AWS Cloud Certify · Practice exams

AWS Certified Security – Specialty (SCS-C03) Exam Guide

A summary of the official AWS exam guide: who the exam is for, what it looks like, how it is scored, which domains it covers and a plan to prepare. Site last reviewed: 2026-10-16.

What the SCS-C03 exam is

The AWS Certified Security – Specialty exam is intended for individuals who have a responsibility to secure cloud solutions. It validates your ability to demonstrate knowledge about securing AWS products and services. AWS describes the target candidate as having the equivalent of 3–5 years of experience securing cloud solutions. It is one of the Specialty-level certifications (see AWS certification levels explained).

Format, duration and price

65questions50 scored and 15 unscored
170minutesabout 2 min 37 s per question
750out of 1000minimum passing score
300USDofficial price (varies with exchange rates)

The exam has 65 questions and lasts 170 minutes. Its official price is 300 USD, although it varies with exchange rates. According to the official guide, it can include these question types:

Scoring and passing score

Exam domains and their weight

The content is organized into six domains. Open each one to see its tasks, skills and the AWS services you need to master.

SCS-C03 exam domains and their weight
DomainContentWeight
1Detection16%
2Incident Response14%
3Infrastructure Security18%
4Identity and Access Management20%
5Data Protection18%
6Security Foundations and Governance14%

Recommended knowledge

The official guide lists the AWS knowledge the target candidate should have:

Job tasks that are out of scope

AWS states that the target candidate is not expected to be able to perform these tasks (the list is non-exhaustive):

How to prepare: a six-step study plan

This is the site's own recommendation, not an official AWS guide:

  1. Read the official guide. Start with the AWS SCS-C03 exam guide: it defines the domains, tasks and services that are tested. Everything on the exam is in there.
  2. Take a diagnostic test. Answer 20 questions without preparing. The result shows you which domains are weakest.
  3. Split your study by weight. IAM is 20%, Infrastructure Security and Data Protection are 18% each. Spend more time on what scores most, without neglecting the rest.
  4. Study with the official documentation. Every security service has its guide on docs.aws.amazon.com. The tips on this site link the exact page they come from.
  5. Review your mistakes. A mistake reviewed on time sticks. Use the incorrect questions bank and spaced repetition instead of repeating questions you already know.
  6. Simulate the full exam. Take a 65-question test in exam mode and time yourself. With 170 minutes you have about 2 min 37 s per question.

Deepen the topics that exam questions hinge on:

Start a practice test Browse study topics

Frequently asked questions

How many questions does the AWS Security Specialty SCS-C03 exam have?

The exam has 65 questions. Of those, 50 affect your score and 15 are unscored questions that AWS uses to evaluate future content; they are not identified during the exam.

How long is the SCS-C03 exam?

It lasts 170 minutes, which is about 2 minutes and 37 seconds per question if you split the time evenly.

What is the passing score for AWS Certified Security – Specialty?

The minimum passing score is 750 on a scaled score of 100 to 1,000. The result is pass or fail, and the scoring model is compensatory: you do not need to pass each section, only the exam as a whole.

How much does the AWS Security Specialty exam cost?

The official price listed by AWS is 300 USD. It can vary with exchange rates, so check the local price on the official AWS page.

What are the SCS-C03 exam domains?

There are six: Detection (16%), Incident Response (14%), Infrastructure Security (18%), Identity and Access Management (20%), Data Protection (18%) and Security Foundations and Governance (14%).

What experience is recommended before taking the exam?

AWS describes the target candidate as having the equivalent of 3–5 years of experience securing cloud solutions.

Is there a penalty for wrong answers?

There is no penalty for guessing, but unanswered questions are scored as incorrect. Answer every question, even if you have to flag it and come back later.

What question types does the exam include?

It can include multiple choice, multiple response, ordering and matching questions. For ordering and matching you only get credit if you get everything right.

Is this practice test official AWS content?

No. This is an independent practice site with no affiliation with Amazon Web Services. Exam facts come from the official guide that AWS publishes, and you should always check that guide for current information.

How does the practice exam work?

You choose how many questions, the mode (practice with instant feedback, or exam with grading at the end) and which sources to use. Every miss goes to your incorrect questions bank and comes back with spaced repetition until you master it.

Sources: official SCS-C03 exam guide and certification page (AWS).